SAFED MUSALI

Chlorophytum borivilianum

Safed Musali (Chlorophytum borivilianum) is a traditionally used herb for its benefits in male sexual and general health. In the recent past, the herb has attained much commercial significance, both in domestic and international markets. However clinical data is available to establish its traditional claims.

Ayurveda has a concept of BRIHANA (Nourishing Therapy) treatment, which includes herbs, which increase body endurance and improve strength and enhance physical performance. This type of treatment is highly beneficial and advisable for diseases like osteoarthritis, male weakness, reduced vitality, and diabetes in thin or weak people, cancer, muscular weakness, fatigue, oligospermia, bodybuilding etc. Safed Musli is one of important herb in ayurveda, which provides all these benefits.

Common Names

Botanical Name                      Chlorophytum Borivilianum

Botanical Synonym                Asparagus Adscendens

Other Species                          Chlorophytum Tuberosum, Chlorophytum

                                                   Arundinaceum, Chlorophytum Malabaricum,                                                                         Chlorophytum Attenuatum, Chlorophytum Breviscapum

English Name                         Chlorophytum, Indian Spider Plant, White  Musli

Hindi Name                            Musli, Safed Musli, Safed Moosli, Dholi Musli

Sanskrit Name                        Musali, Swetha Musli

Botanical Classification (Plant Taxonomy)

Kingdom                                 PLANTAE

Sub-Kingdom                         VIRIDIPLANTAE

Infra Kingdom                        STREPTOPHYTA  (land plants)

Super Division                       EMBRYOPHYTA

Division                                  TRACHEOPHYTA (TRACHEOPHYTES or Vascular Plants)

Sub Division                          SPERMATOPHYTINA (SPERMATOPHYTES or Seed Plants)

Class                                       MAGNOLIOPSIDA

Super Order                            LILIANAE  – MONOCOTS (MONOCOTYLEDONS)

Order                                       ASPARAGALES

Family                                     ASPARAGACEAE

Genus                                     CHLOROPHYTUM

Species                                  CHLOROPHYTUM BORIVILIANUM

To Top